Brunswick United Lodge - 924

Filtering by Tag: District

Northern District Lodge Schedule June 2017

Added on by Sam Sala.

A busy round of work for our district with many of our Lodges engaged in degree work.

The sad part will be the loss of our Lodges, as Watsonia Daylight, Vietnam Veterans and Orana return their Warrants. Pleasing however to see that overall loss of members will be very limited as most members have committed to join other Lodges.

 

Kind and Fraternal Regards,
WBro. Neil Cortlett PJGD
Assistant District Coordinator ND116

UPCOMING EVENTS

Added on by Sam Sala.

Dear Brethern,

I bring good news of 3 upcoming events in our District.

The first event will occur on October 24 at the Greensborough Masonic Centre (7pm start) and is a presentation by Grand Lodge of the major changes in the separation of the Grand Secretary and CEO roles and the numerous Constitutional Rules that we will be voting on at the December Communications of Grand Lodge. This is your Members opportunity to ask questions directly to Grand Lodge and should be taken up by all concerned.

The second event is the live-streaming of the December Communications of Grand Lodge to be held at the Greensborough Masonic Centre on December 14 with registrations starting at 7pm. With the major Constitutional Rule changes to be voted on, I expect a larger turnout than the first live-streaming event held on September 21. I will say this, if you do not turn up and vote in December as is your Masonic privilege, then you will have missed your opportunity to have your say on the matter. I am pushing that all Communications are live-streamed there with a rotational Greensborough Lodge hosting the event with me, so let’s get our number up and show that we are the dominant District.

The third event is the District Trivia Night to be held at the Greensborough Masonic Centre on Saturday March 18 at 7pm. The Flyer for the event is attached and the Raffle tickets will be on sale within the next few weeks. We have 1,000 tickets at $5 each or 5 tickets for $20 if purchased in one transaction. The Enlighteners Masters Group have agreed to assist in the selling of the tickets. 1st Prize is $1,000, 2nd Prize is $200 and 3rd Prize is $100. The profit will be donated to the winner of the Trivia Night to boost their winnings and thus apply to the Freemasons Foundation for an even larger Grant.

Brethren, this is after all your District and it is up to each of you to support me in these events if you so choose to support them.

Warmest regards,
WBro. Eric Williams WM
District Co-ordinator ND116.
Master of The Lord Northcote Lodge No. 191.
Proud Member of the Enlighteners Master Group.

Northern District Lodge Work July 2016

Added on by Sam Sala.

* Note: Changed meeting day and date for Melbourne St. Clair Reunion installation

Date Lodge Venue Work
Sat 2nd Cordiality Brunswick Installation (Tyle 6.30pm)
Mon 4th Garibaldi Brunswick Talk in Lodge
Tue 5th Watsonia Daylight Greensborough A topic of Masonic education
Wed 6th Whittlesea Whittlesea First degree
Melton L.O.I Melton Obligating the Master Elect and the election of Lodge officers
Thurs 7th Ivanhoe Grammarians Ivalda Obligate the Master Elect / Master’s last night
Killara Greensborough Installation (district team) Tyle 6.30pm
Macedon Ranges Romsey Full opening and closing with working tools
Fri 8th Sunbury Sunbury None ceremonial meeting with a talk on genealogy
Mon 11th Ivalda L.O.I Ivalda Small group training and one on one training as needed
Commerce Brunswick Second degree (double)
Tue 12th Pascoe Vale Daylight Preston No meeting this month 
Lord Northcote Ivalda Third degree (double) Tyle 7.00pm 
Wed 13th Fairfield Ivalda Ecclesiastes – A view by RWBro. Dr. John Maynard PDGM
Thurs 14th Antient York Preston Installation (Tyle 6.30pm)
Gisborne Gisborne Second degree tracing board
Fri 15th Diamond Valley Diamond Creek Christmas in July with a speaker in Lodge
Army Lodge Ivalda Installation
Sat 16th Vietnam Veterans Ivalda No meeting this month
United Press Ivalda Installation
/* Melb’ St.Clair Reunion Brunswick Installation (Tyle 4.00pm) Open Investitures
Tue 19th Brunswick United Brunswick Installation (district team) Tyle 6.30pm
Elrona Greensborough Obligate the Master Elect / Full closing
Thurs 21st Samaritan (Daylight) Ivalda 1000th Meeting – A celebration in the South
Albert Victor Ivalda Talk in Lodge followed by entertainment in the South
Combermere E.C Ivalda No meeting this month
Fri 22nd Research Ivalda Ritual presentation – Lodge of Mourning ceremony
Mon 25th Metropolis Brunswick No meeting this month
Tue 26th Admiral Collingwood Ivalda Second degree
Orana Greensborough Installation (Tyle 6.30pm)
Wed 27th Weston Street United Brunswick First degree (double)
Thurs 28th Centenary L.O.I Brunswick Opening and closing the Lodge / Working the first degree
Revival Greensborough Third degree
Fri 29th M.A.P Preston Third degree / casual dress / bring passports

WBro. Neil Corlett PJGD IWkgs

Northern District Lodge Work June 2016

Added on by Sam Sala.
Date Lodge Venue Work
Wed 1st Whittlesea Whittlesea First degree / Ballot / 50 year jewel presentation
Melton L.O.I Melton The duties of the tyler /”Step up” night for deacons and D.Cs
Thurs 2nd Ivanhoe Grammarians Ivalda Farewell in the South to Bro. Darko Kolosov
Killara Greensborough Obligate the Master Elect
Macedon Ranges Romsey Installation
Sat 4th Cordiality Brunswick Obligate the Master Elect
Mon 6th Garibaldi Brunswick Third degree
Tue 7th Watsonia Daylight Greensborough A topic of Masonic education
Wed 8th Fairfield Ivalda An explanation of the M.A.P programme
Thurs 9th Antient York Preston Obligate the Master Elect / MM certificate presentation
Gisborne Gisborne Talk on Lodge officers duties by the Lodge education officer
Fri 10th Sunbury Sunbury Obligate the Master Elect / Talk in Lodge 
Mon 13th Ivalda L.O.I Ivalda Opening the Lodge / Small group workshop training 
Commerce Brunswick No meeting this month
Tue 14th Pascoe Vale Daylight Preston Presentation of a 60 year jewel and a MM certificate
Lord Northcote Ivalda First degree (double) Tyle 7.00pm
Thurs 16th Samaritan (Daylight) Ivalda Installation
Albert Victor Ivalda Short meeting followed by a talk on “bagpipes”
Fri 17th Diamond Valley Diamond Creek First degree (double) / 60 year jewel presentation
Army Lodge Ivalda No meeting this month
Sat 18th Vietnam Veterans Ivalda Closed meeting to discuss the future of the Lodge
United Press Ivalda No meeting this month
Mon 20th Melb’ St.Clair Reunion Brunswick Obligate the Master Elect
Tue 21st Brunswick United Brunswick Obligate Master Elect / Chapter pathways ceremony (Tyle 7.15)
Elrona Greensborough First degree / Ballot / 60 year jewel presentation
Combermere E.C Ivalda Installation
Wed 22nd Weston Street United Brunswick First degree
Thu 23rd Centenary L.O.I Brunswick One on one training for deacons and inner guard
Revival Greensborough First degree
Fri 24th Research Ivalda Victorian ritual – 125 years of change
Mon 27th Metropolis Brunswick No meeting this month
M.A.P Preston Second degree / casual dress / bring passports
Tue 28th Admiral Collingwood Ivalda First degree / Full open and close
Orana Greensborough Obligate the Master Elect / Ballot for a candidate

WBro. Neil Corlett PJGD IWkgs

Northern District Lodge Work May 2016

Added on by Sam Sala.
Date Lodge Venue Work
Mon 2nd Garibaldi Brunswick Third degree (Tyle 7.30pm)
Tue 3rd Watsonia Daylight Greensborough Installation (Tyle 9.30am)
Wed 4th Melton L.O.I Melton Opening the Lodge / Some second degree ritual work
Whittlesea Whittlesea Talk in Lodge
Thurs 5th Ivanhoe Grammarians Ivalda Talk in Lodge
Killara Greensborough Elections/ Talk in the south on “Freemasonry in the Civil War”
Macedon Ranges Romsey Obligation of the Master Elect
Sat 7th Cordiality Brunswick First degree tracing board (Tyle 7.15pm)
Mon 9th Ivalda L.O.I Ivalda Opening the Lodge / Small group workshop training
Commerce Brunswick Installation
Tue 10th Pascoe Vale Daylight Preston Installation (Tyle 9.30am)
Lord Northcote Ivalda Education Night by VWBro. Alan Jennings PGIWkgs 
Wed 11th Fairfield Ivalda Third degree (double) 
Thurs 12th Antient York Preston Third degree
Gisborne Gisborne Installation (Tyle 6.30pm)
Gregorios Brunswick First degree
Fri 13th Sunbury Sunbury To be advised
Mon 16th Melb’ St.Clair Reunion Brunswick Second degree
Tue 17th Brunswick United Brunswick First degree (double) /* Note changes to the dining arrangements
Elrona Greensborough First degree / 60 year jewel presentation
Combermere Ivalda No meeting this month
Thurs 19th Samaritan (Daylight) Ivalda Full Closing / Master’s last day
Albert Victor Ivalda Second degree (Tyle 7.30pm)
Fri 20th Diamond Valley Diamond Creek Talk on American Politics / Presentation of a GL certificate
Army Lodge Ivalda Second degree / Master’s last night (Tyle 7.00pm)
Sat 21st Vietnam Veterans Ivalda No meeting this month
United Press Ivalda Talk in the Lodge on the MAP programme
Mon 23rd Metropolis Brunswick Demonstration of the second degree
Tue 24th Admiral Collingwood Ivalda Second degree
Orana Greensborough Third degree (double) Tyle 7.00pm)
Wed 25th Weston Street United Brunswick Installation (Tyle 6.30pm)
Thurs 26th Centenary L.O.I Brunswick Working the second degree / One on one assistance as needed
Revival Greensborough Second degree
Fri 27th Research Ivalda New perspectives on Freemasonry (Three short papers)
Mon 30th M.A.P Preston First degree / casual dress / bring passports

WBro. Neil Corlett PJGD IWkgs