Brunswick United Lodge - 924

Filtering by Tag: Lodge Schedule

Northern District Lodge Schedule June 2017

Added on by Sam Sala.

A busy round of work for our district with many of our Lodges engaged in degree work.

The sad part will be the loss of our Lodges, as Watsonia Daylight, Vietnam Veterans and Orana return their Warrants. Pleasing however to see that overall loss of members will be very limited as most members have committed to join other Lodges.

 

Kind and Fraternal Regards,
WBro. Neil Cortlett PJGD
Assistant District Coordinator ND116

Northern District Lodge Work July 2016

Added on by Sam Sala.

* Note: Changed meeting day and date for Melbourne St. Clair Reunion installation

Date Lodge Venue Work
Sat 2nd Cordiality Brunswick Installation (Tyle 6.30pm)
Mon 4th Garibaldi Brunswick Talk in Lodge
Tue 5th Watsonia Daylight Greensborough A topic of Masonic education
Wed 6th Whittlesea Whittlesea First degree
Melton L.O.I Melton Obligating the Master Elect and the election of Lodge officers
Thurs 7th Ivanhoe Grammarians Ivalda Obligate the Master Elect / Master’s last night
Killara Greensborough Installation (district team) Tyle 6.30pm
Macedon Ranges Romsey Full opening and closing with working tools
Fri 8th Sunbury Sunbury None ceremonial meeting with a talk on genealogy
Mon 11th Ivalda L.O.I Ivalda Small group training and one on one training as needed
Commerce Brunswick Second degree (double)
Tue 12th Pascoe Vale Daylight Preston No meeting this month 
Lord Northcote Ivalda Third degree (double) Tyle 7.00pm 
Wed 13th Fairfield Ivalda Ecclesiastes – A view by RWBro. Dr. John Maynard PDGM
Thurs 14th Antient York Preston Installation (Tyle 6.30pm)
Gisborne Gisborne Second degree tracing board
Fri 15th Diamond Valley Diamond Creek Christmas in July with a speaker in Lodge
Army Lodge Ivalda Installation
Sat 16th Vietnam Veterans Ivalda No meeting this month
United Press Ivalda Installation
/* Melb’ St.Clair Reunion Brunswick Installation (Tyle 4.00pm) Open Investitures
Tue 19th Brunswick United Brunswick Installation (district team) Tyle 6.30pm
Elrona Greensborough Obligate the Master Elect / Full closing
Thurs 21st Samaritan (Daylight) Ivalda 1000th Meeting – A celebration in the South
Albert Victor Ivalda Talk in Lodge followed by entertainment in the South
Combermere E.C Ivalda No meeting this month
Fri 22nd Research Ivalda Ritual presentation – Lodge of Mourning ceremony
Mon 25th Metropolis Brunswick No meeting this month
Tue 26th Admiral Collingwood Ivalda Second degree
Orana Greensborough Installation (Tyle 6.30pm)
Wed 27th Weston Street United Brunswick First degree (double)
Thurs 28th Centenary L.O.I Brunswick Opening and closing the Lodge / Working the first degree
Revival Greensborough Third degree
Fri 29th M.A.P Preston Third degree / casual dress / bring passports

WBro. Neil Corlett PJGD IWkgs

Northern District Lodge Work June 2016

Added on by Sam Sala.
Date Lodge Venue Work
Wed 1st Whittlesea Whittlesea First degree / Ballot / 50 year jewel presentation
Melton L.O.I Melton The duties of the tyler /”Step up” night for deacons and D.Cs
Thurs 2nd Ivanhoe Grammarians Ivalda Farewell in the South to Bro. Darko Kolosov
Killara Greensborough Obligate the Master Elect
Macedon Ranges Romsey Installation
Sat 4th Cordiality Brunswick Obligate the Master Elect
Mon 6th Garibaldi Brunswick Third degree
Tue 7th Watsonia Daylight Greensborough A topic of Masonic education
Wed 8th Fairfield Ivalda An explanation of the M.A.P programme
Thurs 9th Antient York Preston Obligate the Master Elect / MM certificate presentation
Gisborne Gisborne Talk on Lodge officers duties by the Lodge education officer
Fri 10th Sunbury Sunbury Obligate the Master Elect / Talk in Lodge 
Mon 13th Ivalda L.O.I Ivalda Opening the Lodge / Small group workshop training 
Commerce Brunswick No meeting this month
Tue 14th Pascoe Vale Daylight Preston Presentation of a 60 year jewel and a MM certificate
Lord Northcote Ivalda First degree (double) Tyle 7.00pm
Thurs 16th Samaritan (Daylight) Ivalda Installation
Albert Victor Ivalda Short meeting followed by a talk on “bagpipes”
Fri 17th Diamond Valley Diamond Creek First degree (double) / 60 year jewel presentation
Army Lodge Ivalda No meeting this month
Sat 18th Vietnam Veterans Ivalda Closed meeting to discuss the future of the Lodge
United Press Ivalda No meeting this month
Mon 20th Melb’ St.Clair Reunion Brunswick Obligate the Master Elect
Tue 21st Brunswick United Brunswick Obligate Master Elect / Chapter pathways ceremony (Tyle 7.15)
Elrona Greensborough First degree / Ballot / 60 year jewel presentation
Combermere E.C Ivalda Installation
Wed 22nd Weston Street United Brunswick First degree
Thu 23rd Centenary L.O.I Brunswick One on one training for deacons and inner guard
Revival Greensborough First degree
Fri 24th Research Ivalda Victorian ritual – 125 years of change
Mon 27th Metropolis Brunswick No meeting this month
M.A.P Preston Second degree / casual dress / bring passports
Tue 28th Admiral Collingwood Ivalda First degree / Full open and close
Orana Greensborough Obligate the Master Elect / Ballot for a candidate

WBro. Neil Corlett PJGD IWkgs

Northern District Lodge Work May 2016

Added on by Sam Sala.
Date Lodge Venue Work
Mon 2nd Garibaldi Brunswick Third degree (Tyle 7.30pm)
Tue 3rd Watsonia Daylight Greensborough Installation (Tyle 9.30am)
Wed 4th Melton L.O.I Melton Opening the Lodge / Some second degree ritual work
Whittlesea Whittlesea Talk in Lodge
Thurs 5th Ivanhoe Grammarians Ivalda Talk in Lodge
Killara Greensborough Elections/ Talk in the south on “Freemasonry in the Civil War”
Macedon Ranges Romsey Obligation of the Master Elect
Sat 7th Cordiality Brunswick First degree tracing board (Tyle 7.15pm)
Mon 9th Ivalda L.O.I Ivalda Opening the Lodge / Small group workshop training
Commerce Brunswick Installation
Tue 10th Pascoe Vale Daylight Preston Installation (Tyle 9.30am)
Lord Northcote Ivalda Education Night by VWBro. Alan Jennings PGIWkgs 
Wed 11th Fairfield Ivalda Third degree (double) 
Thurs 12th Antient York Preston Third degree
Gisborne Gisborne Installation (Tyle 6.30pm)
Gregorios Brunswick First degree
Fri 13th Sunbury Sunbury To be advised
Mon 16th Melb’ St.Clair Reunion Brunswick Second degree
Tue 17th Brunswick United Brunswick First degree (double) /* Note changes to the dining arrangements
Elrona Greensborough First degree / 60 year jewel presentation
Combermere Ivalda No meeting this month
Thurs 19th Samaritan (Daylight) Ivalda Full Closing / Master’s last day
Albert Victor Ivalda Second degree (Tyle 7.30pm)
Fri 20th Diamond Valley Diamond Creek Talk on American Politics / Presentation of a GL certificate
Army Lodge Ivalda Second degree / Master’s last night (Tyle 7.00pm)
Sat 21st Vietnam Veterans Ivalda No meeting this month
United Press Ivalda Talk in the Lodge on the MAP programme
Mon 23rd Metropolis Brunswick Demonstration of the second degree
Tue 24th Admiral Collingwood Ivalda Second degree
Orana Greensborough Third degree (double) Tyle 7.00pm)
Wed 25th Weston Street United Brunswick Installation (Tyle 6.30pm)
Thurs 26th Centenary L.O.I Brunswick Working the second degree / One on one assistance as needed
Revival Greensborough Second degree
Fri 27th Research Ivalda New perspectives on Freemasonry (Three short papers)
Mon 30th M.A.P Preston First degree / casual dress / bring passports

WBro. Neil Corlett PJGD IWkgs

Northern District Lodge Work April 2016

Added on by Sam Sala.

Note: Changed date and venue for Garibaldi Installation. Changed meeting date for Vietnam Veterans and Elrona

Date Lodge Venue Work
Sat 2nd Cordiality Brunswick Vacant Chair Ceremony (Tyle 7.15pm)
Tue 5th Watsonia Daylight Greensborough Obligate Master Elect / 50 year jewel / Vacant Chair Ceremony
Wed 6th Melton L.O.I Melton To visit a M.A.P in the western masonic centre
Whittlesea Whittlesea Full Closing (Tyle 7.30pm)
Thurs 7th Ivanhoe Grammarians Ivalda Second degree for Admiral Collingwood Lodge
Killara Greensborough Vacant Chair Ceremony
Macedon Ranges Romsey Third degree
Fri 8th Sunbury Sunbury Obligate the Master Elect
Sat 9th * Garibaldi Essendon * Installation with Open Investitures (Tyle 3.00pm)
* Vietnam Veterans Ivalda Ceremony of the Unknown Soldier /Talk in South(Tyle 5.30pm)
Mon 11th Ivalda L.O.I Ivalda Open in all degrees / Small group workshop training
Commerce Brunswick No meeting this month 
Tue 12th Pascoe Vale Daylight Preston Obligate the Master Elect and a Full Closing 
Lord Northcote Ivalda Second degree
* Elrona Greensborough Ladies Night at Lodge (7.00pm start)
Wed 13th Fairfield Ivalda Vacant Chair Ceremony / Talk in Lodge
Thurs 14th Antient York Preston Talk in Lodge / Election of officers
Gisborne Gisborne Obligate the Master Elect
Fri 15th Diamond Valley Diamond Valley Vacant Chair Ceremony (Tyle 7.30pm)
Army Lodge Ivalda No meeting this month
Sat 16th United Press Ivalda No meeting this month
Mon 18th Melb’ St.Clair Reunion Brunswick Second degree (Tyle 7.15pm)
Tue 19th Brunswick United Brunswick First degree
Wed 20th M.A.P Preston Third degree / casual dress / bring passports
Combermere Ivalda Obligation of the Master Elect
Thurs 21st Samaritan (Daylight) Ivalda Vera Lynn presentation / Vacant Chair Ceremony
Albert Victor Ivalda Vacant Chair assisted by personnel from the ADF and the police
Mon 25th Metropolis Brunswick Anzac presentation by WBro. Nick Le-ray Meyer AM PGStdB
Tue 26th Admiral Collingwood Ivalda Vacant Chair Ceremony / Official visit from Lodge Orana
Orana Greensborough No meeting, an official visit to Admiral Collingwood Lodge
Wed 27th Weston Street United Brunswick Obligate the Master Elect / Vacant Chair ceremony
Thurs 28th Centenary L.O.I Brunswick Working the second degree / One on one assistance as needed
Revival Greensborough Talk. “Airforce experiences in Malaysia” / Vacant Chair

WBro. Neil Corlett PJGD IWkgs

Northern District Lodge Work March 2016

Added on by Sam Sala.

*Note: Changed date for installation at Vietnam Veterans. Changed meeting date at Revival this month

Date Lodge Venue Work
Tue 1st Watsonia Daylight Greensborough Full closing by members of the lodge
Wed 2nd Whittlesea Whittlesea First Degree
Melton L.O.I Melton Presentation on voice production and vocal skills
Thu 3rd Ivanhoe Grammarians Ivalda Present a MM Certificate / Discussion on Lodge management
Killara Greensborough First Degree
Macedon Ranges Romsey First Degree tracing board by members of the Lodge
Sat 5th Cordiality Brunswick Demonstration Scottish third degree
* Vietnam Veterans Ivalda Installation (Tyle 5:15pm)
Mon 7th Garibaldi Brunswick Master’s last night / Obligate Master Elect
Tue 8th Pascoe Vale Daylight Preston Third Degree
Lord Northcote Ivalda Third Degree (double) Tyle 7:00pm
Wed 9th Fairfield Ivalda Second Degree 
Thu 10th Ancient York Preston Third degree (double) 
Gisborne Gisborne Third Degree
Gregorios Brunswick Second degree by the past masters
Fri 11th Sunbury Sunbury Second Degree
Mon 14th Commerce Brunswick Second Degree
Ivalda L.O.I Ivalda Open in all degrees / small group workshop training
Tue 15th Brunswick United Brunswick Third Degree
Elrona Greensborough First Degree
Combermere Ivalda No meeting this month
Thurs 17th Samaritan (daylight) Ivalda Talk in Lodge
Albert Victor Ivalda Talk in Lodge
* Revival Greensborough Talks on “Lodge Education and Finances
Fri 18th Diamond Valley Diamond Creek Third degree
Army Lodge Ivalda Third Degree
United Press Ivalda Work not advised
Mon 21st Melb’ St. Clair Reunion Brunswick First Degree
Tue 22nd Admiral Collingwood Ivalda First degree
Orana Greensborough Third degree (double) Tyle 7:00pm
Wed 23rd Weston Street United Brunswick First degree
Thu 24th Centenary L.O.I Brunswick Working the first degree
Mon 28th Metropolis Brunswick Talk in Lodge
Wed 30th M.A.P Preston second degree / casual dress / bring passports

WBro. Neil Corlett PJGD IWkgs

Northern District Lodge Work February 2016

Added on by Sam Sala.

* Note: Changed meetings dates for the M.A.P program for this year. Vietnam Veterans Installation will now be in March. 

Date Lodge Venue Work
Mon 1st Garibaldi Brunswick Second degree
Tue 2nd Watsonia Daylight Greensborough Masonic Education
Wed 3rd Whittlesea Whittlesea Third degree
Melton L.O.I Melton Second degree work with the Master Elect
Thurs 4th Ivanhoe Grammarians Ivalda Buckley Night (Tyle 7.15pm)
Killara Greensborough Demonstration first degree
Macedon Ranges Romsey Closed meeting for Lodge members only
Sat 6th Cordiality Brunswick Talk in Lodge / 65 year jewel presentation
Mon 8th Ivalda L.O.I Ivalda Opening the Lodge / Small group workshop training
Commerce Brunswick No meeting this month
Tue 9th Pascoe Vale Daylight Preston Demonstration third degree
Lord Northcote Ivalda Talk in Lodge “The Lodge room 300 years ago” 
Wed 10th Fairfield Ivalda Third degree (double) 
Thurs 11th Antient York Preston Second degree (double) / 50 year jewel presentation
Gisborne Gisborne Second degree (double)
Gregorios Brunswick Talk in Lodge
Fri 12th Sunbury Sunbury Talk in Lodge and discussion for future planning
Mon 15th Melb’ St.Clair Reunion Brunswick Full opening and closing
Tue 16th Brunswick United Brunswick First degree
Elrona Greensborough Ballot / Talk on “Mark Masonry”
Combermere Ivalda Second degree
Thurs 18th Samaritan (daylight) Ivalda Talk in Lodge on “The Printing Industry”
Albert Victor Ivalda Robbie Burns Night (Tyle 7.30pm)
Fri 19th Diamond Valley Diamond Creek Second degree
Army Lodge Ivalda First degree
Sat 20th United Press Ivalda No meeting this month
* Vietnam Veterans Ivalda No meeting this month
Mon 22nd Metropolis Brunswick No meeting this month
* M.A.P Preston First degree / Casual dress / Bring passports
Tue 23rd Admiral Collingwood Ivalda First degree
Orana Greensborough Second degree (double)
Wed 24th Weston Street United Brunswick Third degree / 65 year jewel presentation (Tyle 7.00pm)
Thur 25th Centenary L.O.I Brunswick Working the first degree
Revival Greensborough Second degree

WBro. Neil Corlett PJGD IWkgs